3rd International Cape Town Sport and Peace Conference and Expo

The Power of A Dream  

 

The Foundation in partnership with DCAS, Nedbank/Old Mutual and the City of Cape Town and their partners are happy to invite you to the above Conference.

 

WHEN: 14-16 September 2016

VENUE: Nedbank Building, Waterfront,Cape Town, South Africa

 

Please read through the information in the form below and then return this form to the Foundation for Sport, Development and Peace via e-mail

 

For successful registration to the conference this form has to be completed and returned by:

 

Normal Registration:     15 August 2016        R 300  (includes conference dinner)

Late Registration:         5 September 2016    R 450  (includes conference dinner)

We look forward to seeing you at this year’s conference!

APPLICATION FORM FULL PROGRAMME FULL CONFERENCE REPORT

Nedbank Waterfront Building

Nedbank_BOE_building
PRE – CONFERENCE   PROGRAMME  DAY 1 WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2016

 

09h00-  9h30 Registration for Training
09h30 – 16h30 Capacity Building: 14 and 15 September  Course 1 : The Association for International Sport  for All  (TAFISA) Training on Youth Leadership, Sport, Development, Peace and Olympic Values, Day 1

Course 2: Seta Accredited Facilitation Training, Day 1

For the first time, the Conference will be offering an international accredited Sport and Recreation Training Course by TAFISA with the focus on Youth Leadership, Sport, Development and Peace  and Olympic Values in cooperation with the Foundation for Sport, development, and Peace.TAFISA, “The Association For International Sport for All”, is the leading international Sport for All and physical activity association.

Its vision and mission are to achieve a sustainable Active World by globally promoting and facilitating access for every person to Sport for All and physical activity. TAFISA has over 300 members from 170 countries on all continents.  Members comprise both governmental and non-governmental organisations, including national sports federations, national Olympic committees, ministries of health, culture, sport, etc., international, national, regional and local Sport for All organisations, educational institutions, and individuals.

TAFISA includes regional bodies in Europe, Asia and Oceania, the Americas and Africa.TAFISA is officially recognized by and in active cooperation with, the IOC, UNESCO and WHO, and has close working relationships with other international bodies, such as ICSSPE

More information coming soon!

PRE – CONFERENCE   PROGRAMME  DAY 2Thursday 15 SEPTEMBER 2016

 

09h00-  10h00 Registration and Set- up for Exhibitors
09h00 Capacity Building: 14 and 15 September TAFISA Training Course: Youth Leadership, Sport, Development, Peace and Olympic Values Day 2

Facilitation Course Day 2

09h00 – 17h00 Youth  Peace Heritage Game Youth Coordinator: Mr. Warren Lucas
10h00 – 18h00 EXPO  Opening  and ExhibitionThemes

  • Peace, Sport  and Development
  • Community Development and Social Cohesion
  • Youth, Leadership and Value Education
  • Sport, Recreation and Wellbeing
  • Youth at Risk, Women and vulnerable groups
  • Creating safe spaces through sport and recreational activites
  • Health, Wellbeing and  increased Physical inactivity
  • Environmental sustainability
13h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-16h00 Special  Commission for Sport Federations: Strategic Planning and Capacity Building
14h00-15h00 Stories from South African Olympians and Case studies on Olympic values and experiences
15h00-16h00 Expo Roundtable: Effective Fundraising and Donor Support
16h00-17h00 Strategic Commission: Strategic Perspectives of Sport, Development and Peace ( by invitation only)  tbc
17h30-20h30 Conference  Reception and Entertainment (MOD Centre) MC: Mr. Mano Caldis
CONFERENCE PROGRAMMEFRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2016

 

08h30-  9h00 REGISTRATION  
 09h00 –  09h15  Welcome and Setting the Scene

Dr. Marion Keim Lees, Dr. Lyndon Bouah (DCAS) and Mr Lance van Wyk  (Nedbank)

 09h15 –  09h30  Address: Sports Personality: Mr. Chester Williams

South African rugby player, member of the South African World Cup winning team in 1995 and Olympic Torch bearer for South Africa  at the Olympic Games in Brazil: The Power of a Dream

introduced  by  Ms Ruth  Saunders (CPUT)

 

 09h30 – 09h50  Address: Ms Limpho, Monyamane,  Nelson Mandela Foundation,

The Power of a Dream  introduced  by  Mr. Jan Koster

 

09h50  – 10h10  Address: MEC: Ms Anroux Marais, Minister of Cultural Affairs and Sport,  Western Cape on  Sport, Culture and Peace 

introduced  by Prof Christo de Coning

 

 10h10 – 10h30  Address: Mr. Gert C Oosthuizen MP, Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation SA, Chairperson of the Executive Board of the Sport for Development and Peace International Working Group (SDP IWG) under the United Nations Office of Sport for Development and Peace (UNOSDP) and Chairperson of CIGEPS  on The Role of SA nationally and internationally  for Sport and Peace introduced  by  Ms Nariman Laattoe
10h30 – 10h40

 

 Message:  UN Special Advisor on Sport for Development and Peace, Mr.Wilfried Lemke Sport, Development, Peace  and the SDGs
 
10h40 – 11h00                                                   TEA

 

 OVERVIEW

Promoting  Values,  Partnerships,  Wellbeing and Peace

Chairs:  Dr. David  Maralack  (UCT) and Ms Ilhaam Groenewald (SUN)

 

11h00 – 11h15  Message :Dr. Konstantinos Filis, Director  Olympic Truce Centre

on Perspectives of Olympic Truce  read by Ms Ntombise Mene

11h15– 11h30  Guest speaker:   Prof. André Odendaal on The Role of Sport and Olympism in Transformation introduced by Ms Heidi Raymer\
11h30 – 12h00  Panel and  Plenary Discussion on the above:  UNESCO rep. tbc,  TAFISA,  Paul Hendricks (DCAS), Trevor Steyn  (City of Cape Town) ,  Wessel  Havenga  (WCED),  Rep. (Dept for Community Safety) chaired by Mrs Thandi Tutu- Gxashe
PARALLEL SESSIONS 12.00 – 13.30
12h00-13h30   Commission 1: Universal and Olympic Value Education and Youth Leadership (Venue 1)

Chairs:  Dr. Marion Keim and Mr. Bennet Bailey (DCAS)

 

Commission 2: Health and Wellness (Venue 2)

 Chairs:  Prof. Tim Noakes and  Ben Saunders (Grassroots Soccer)

 

Commission 3: Community, Safety, Sport and Peace (Venue 3)  

Chairs:  Prof. Christo de Coning  and  Sn Sup.Wendy Dreyden, (Metro Police)

 

Commission 4: Community Development and  Partnerships (Venue 4)

Chairs:  Ms Nariman Laattoe and Dr. Anver Desai

 

13h30 –14.30                                                 LUNCH

 

14h30 -15.30

 

 Feedback of Commissions to Plenary and Discussion

Chair:   Dr. Lyndon Bouah

15h30 -16.00  Closing  and Way Forward

Dr. Marion Keim Lees,  Mr. Brent Walters (HOD, DCAS)  and Mr. Savarion Arendse,  (Provincial Management Board Chairperson, Old Mutual)